Heron are carnivorous predatory birds that eat rats to satisfy their carnivorous appetite, this is an incredible feeding behaviour from these birds. A heron is a carnivore that feeds on other animals. Heron hunt and catch and eat rats and other small rodents as part of the heron’s daily diet of red meat and rats and other small rodents are an abundant source of food and nourishment for the heron. A heron will look closely at the foliage that rats like to forage in and when it spots their movements, the heron will then stand motionless as it watches the rats foraging, its neck then begins to move from side to side as the heron determines the best time to strike with its sharp bill. Rats are great swimmers and sometimes when they are being hunted by the heron they will dive under the water and escape, because rats can hold their breath for up to three minutes. A rat's ribs are hinged at the spine and because of this they can can squeeze through the tightest spaces and quickly escape from a hungry heron. When a heron does catch a rat, it will dip it in and out of water to lubricate it and this makes it easier to swallow. The heron then crushes and immobilizes the lubricated rat in its beak, before swallowing the rat whole and head first. Heron are carnivores that swallow all their prey whole and head first. When a hungry heron eats, it will swallow its prey down its specially adapted S-shaped neck. A heron is a predator that naturally preys on other animals and will eat live prey most of the time. When a hungry heron catches a really large animal it can take up to an hour to swallow the meal. A heron is a predatory wading bird that will move slowly through shallow water when hunting aquatic prey. Heron hunt throughout the day and night to satisfy their carnivorous appetite. Heron is a bird that is associated with wetlands and water. Heron are a medium to large sized bird with long legs and a long S-shaped neck, their bill is generally long and harpoon shaped, heron are also described as long-legged freshwater and coastal birds that belong to the bird family Ardeidae. Herons can be found on all continents except Antarctica. Herons are carnivores that eat a wide variety of aquatic animals, heron diet also includes birds and bird eggs and baby birds and rodents and other small mammals such as rabbits and squirrels. Heron also eat baby crocodiles and baby alligators, herons will eat a wide variety of snakes and frogs and other small amphibians and even turtles. Heron catch and eat reptiles that they have hunted on swamps and marshes and in the damp jungles of the world. Snakes rap their bodies around the heron's neck and bill before the heron can exhaust the snakes and then swallow the snakes down their S-shaped necks whole. The color of the heron’s plumage will be grey, black, and white or brown depending on the species, there are 64 known species of heron. The smallest species of heron are the little bitterns which can measure less than 12 inches (30 cm) in length. The largest species of heron is the Goliath heron, which can stand up to 60 inches (152 cm) tall. Heron's size depends on the species. They can reach between 34 (85.36 cm) and 55 inches (139.7 cm) in length and weigh between 3.3 (1.5 kg) and 6.6 (3 kg) pounds.
Herons have an impressive wingspan, usually two times bigger than their body size. Wingspan of herons can reach 5.5 (1.7 meters) to 6.6 (2 meters) feet depending on the species. Heron can fly at speeds of up 30 (48k) miles per hour. Herons generally lay three to seven eggs during the breeding season, herons build their nest in high places out of the reach of most predators. Herons nest in large colonies known as heroines some of the best known heroines are in Asia, Europe and North America and they are the Florida Everglades in south Florida, of the United States, the Kaggaladu Heronry is in Karnataka state of India and then there is the Cleeve Heronry in Cleeve North Somerset UK and Hilgay Heronry in Norfolk UK. Heron chicks become independent from between 49 and 81 days, the young herons will learn to hunt and fend for themselves alone, herons are solitary birds except during the breeding season and they will defend their territories aggressively. Herons can live for up to 25 years. Heron is a bird with many different predators that differ in the countries that the heron is living in. Tigers and other large cats are known to prey on and eat herons and many attacks on herons come from animals that are drinking at watering holes such as lions and cheetahs and leopards and even hyenas. Wolves and foxes and bears will also catch and eat herons. Large Nile crocodiles will catch and eat a heron that is within its reach at the water's edge; the crocodiles will quickly grab and eat an unaware heron. Heron scientific name is Ardeidae and with the higher classification known as Pelecaniformes. Rats are various medium sized long-tailed rodents in the super family Muroidea. Rattus.